ALERTS

Boil Water Notice

Due to a main break on 02/19/19; ALL customers on the North side of HWY 190 EXCEPT George Wilson Rd and Paddy Hamilton, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required a portion our water system, Dog Ridge Water Supply Corporation PWS ID #0140044, to notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the DRWS office at (254) 939-6533 or Lafonda Wilsey at (254) 721-0401.  If a customer wishes to contact the TCEQ, they may call (512) 239-4691.